Table 1

Incidence rate of heat-related illness by sports on Olympic Games

OlympicNumber of heat stroke (n)Number of persons in gamesIncidence rate (%)Incidence of 1000 athletesOR (95% CI)
Athletics (marathon/race walk)503683.40135.913.87 (9.46 to 20.33)
Cycling1182.7855.6
Marathon swimming2511.9639.2
Tennis51900.2926.3
Sport climbing1400.6325.0
Archery31280.2623.4
Rowing105280.3218.9
Triathlon21090.6118.3
Athletics (track and field)2016700.1312.0
Beach volleyball1960.0710.4
Equestrian22350.078.5
Golf11200.108.3
Canoe sprint12490.074.0
Hockey14320.022.3
Total100386638.6625.9
  • ORs are calculated for Olympics for Athletics (marathon/race walk) versus other sports.