Table 5

Summary of elite athletes encounters by continent

Continent no of individual athletesTotal competing athletesPolyclinic encountersPercentage of total encounters (%)Correction for duplicates
Proportion of total encountersProportion of athletes seeking attention (%)Proportion of athletes encounters in each continent (%)
Africa1190.550.745.4
Asia43738223.318226.741.6
Europe170183350.833348.819.5
America50729317.99313.618.3
Oceania73432.6131.917.8
Independent olympic athlete196794.8558.028
Total29251639100681100.0