Table 2

Cholesterol and lipids*

High-carbohydrateLow-carbohydrateP valuesEffect size
MeanSDMeanSD
Total cholesterol (mg/dL)16924278510.0002.73
Direct LDL-C (mg/dL)8814161380.0002.55
Calculated LDL-C (mg/dL)9114163380.0002.51
HDL-C (mg/dL)6418102260.0011.70
Total cholesterol:HDL-C ratio2.740.472.810.530.7440.14
Triglycerides (mg/dL)702563170.5660.33
Triglyceride:HDL-C ratio1.150.490.670.230.0111.25
Glucose (mg/dL)9549670.6660.20
Insulin (pmol/L)10.42.58.12.60.0660.91
  • To convert to SI units, multiply total cholesterol, LDL-C and HDL-C (mg/dL) × 0.0256 = mmol/L; multiply triglycerides (mg/dL) × 0.0113 = mmol/L.

  • *Values are mean±SD (n=10).

  • HDL-C, high-density lipoprotein-cholesterol; LDL-C, low-density lipoprotein-cholesterol.