TableĀ 1

Distribution of all injuries by anatomical location

All injuriesAcute injuriesOveruse injuries
DiagnosesCases (n)Proportion of all injuries (%)Cases (n)Proportion of all acute injuries (%)Cases (n)Proportion of all overuse injuries (%)
Non-specific soft tissue974553916358350
Muscle strain23613891414713
Blister218122021618
Non-fracture bone91591827
Ligament754579182
Tendon67461615
Stress fracture30200303
Laceration24122420
Fracture272173101
NFCI22191131
Bruising16114220
Cartilage500050
Total17851006161001169100
  • NFCI, non-freezing cold injury.